اَلسَّلَامُ عَلَيْكُمْ وَرَحْمَةُ اللهِ وَبَرَكَا تُهُ
Followers
Sunday, December 27, 2015
Saturday, December 26, 2015
Just one of the things in my train of thoughts
اَلسَّلَامُ عَلَيْكُمْ وَرَحْمَةُ اللهِ وَبَرَكَا تُهُ
Hi everyone, finally I'm able to update my blog after a few attempts of updating this blog. It's been two days straight of not going anywhere and not even going out of my apartment. Nasib baik banyak barang rumah yang dah habis, so that the four of us are forced to go to Walmart untuk beli groceries. It has been a very unproductive holidays so far (well put aside the two videos that we took). My holidays were all about korean dramas, english movies, cooking, sleeping, beds, dancing, singing, laughing, unos, jengas, clues, airport, and eating. 'Productive'? I know right? HAHA. I think I have gained weight. I am so going to be on diet this semester. Haha, mana taknya, pukul 1 pagi still tak tidur instead we had a heavy supper, almost everyday. Then right after that semua duduk atas katil and watch movies. Haihh, menternak lemak je.
Okay, that's not my purpose of writing this entry. I was having brunch just now (yes I had brunch at 2 pm), then I remembered about my essay for Children's Literature.
Amy Popillion said something about how important reading at an early age was for children. And I wrote something about my habit (well precisely my siblings habit) of reading comics or novels in the toilet while doing number #2. HAHA. Okay, let us not focusing on that.
Sometimes, kena marah dengan Mak. Haha. Well, you know ada certain people they read newspaper in the toilet, so sama jugak kan? Okay, then Amy commented on that sentences, she said she's impressed and she remembered that her parents even put a lot of books on the racks outside the toilet in case anyone would want to read a book in the toilet. See?? That means, our habit sebenarnya orang American pun dah buat. Haha.
My point is (okay, tell me dah berapa kali I intended to say about my point? Okay, honestly, I forgot what was my main point. Sorry. But let me just go on with what I have in mind. Boleh ke?). Biasalah dah a few days terperap dalam rumah, and almost a week of not having classes, I lost my ability to put the things I had in mind into words. Haha.
Read aloud to children is important. Really. Though they still can't talk nor read, they actually are learning something. That's how they learn new words. According to one study, the differences between low socioeconomic status and mid-high socioeconomic status are 30 to 34 thousands less word utterances. That is seriously banyak okay? The low SES people, can't afford to buy children's books or any books for their children because they need the money to buy other crucial things to survive and support their families. Takde masa nak read aloud to their children. So, kita yang Alhamdulillah ada kemampuan dari segi masa dan kewangan, make use of your 24 hours to spend some quality times with your children to read a book to them. Tak kisah lah, bacakan Al-Quran ke, cerita pasal sirah ke, bacakan english books, red riding hood or whatsoever. Janji you do read something to your children. Guna bahasa yang betul (bukan guna suara pelat okay?) You can use the infant-directed speech, iaitu guna higher-pitched, more melodic and emotionally-charged tone. Tapi tak perlu memelatkan diri.
Sebab nanti your child akan terikut-ikut the way you talk. And jangan cakap laju sangat jugak. Susah bebudak nak ikut jugak. Haha. Tetiba serius kan? Lewls
I watched "The Return of Superman", a Korean reality and variety show. There are a lot of important things that you can learn when you watch this program, serious. Selain dipaparkan dengan muka-muka chubby dan cute serta perangai-perangai comel bebudak tu, you can learn some things about parenting. Contohnya, after taking two subjects of human development, I now know that Song Il-Kook's parenting styles is the best. Serious. You can just Youtube his video. He's the father of Song Daehan, Song Minguk and Song Manse (Triplets). I even used his videos to write an essay for Human Development class. I recommend you to watch this program. Kalau malas, you can just skip the other fathers' part and just watch Song Il-Kook's. Put aside all your stereotypes about Koreans' program and just watch this with "parenting styles" theme in your mind. You'll learn something.
Okay, all the best! :)
Tuesday, December 8, 2015
...
اَلسَّلَامُ عَلَيْكُمْ وَرَحْمَةُ اللهِ وَبَرَكَا تُهُ
It's now 12.50 a.m. on Wednesday. I work tomorrow but I am still not sleeping. I'm going to regret this the first thing tomorrow morning. HAHA.
I was planning out what needs to be done (assignments, presentation, paper, and finals) and I went to check my degree audit and realize I only need to take 3 subjects next semester to graduate but I am still going to take the human development subject, (just cause I like it). Dah almost three years kat sini and I can't believe next semester is going to be my last semester. I started working at ISU Dining last semester but my supervisor likes me (I guess). HAHA. So, she always say "all my favorite people are going to graduate in May." (That is me including in the 'people'.)
Hajar posted the picture of us last two years when we had our first snow. I remember how we were all excited to go outside and play with snow. Padahal it was super cold.
Muka masing2 masih innocent. Sekarang, bila snow turun we all are like "Nooooooooo~!" HAHA. This was in December 8, 2013. Exactly two years ago. Surprisingly, Ames is not covered in white this time around. Winter came rather late this time around. But honestly, I like it more.
Pardon our weird sculpture-like posture picture. This was our first trip in US, Des Moines. Although a lot of people laughed when we said we had a trip to Des Moines, but honestly that was the best decision we have ever made. Ramai orang still takd peluang nak masuk dalam the Capitol and witness the breathtakingly beautiful library in the Capitol. Serius.
This is just the awkwardly standing alone picture of me. I have always hate it when I need to take a picture of myself alone because I seriously don't know what to do with my hands. HAHA. But I took it anyway. So... I looked young here (well, in my opinion.)
While I was looking for our first year picture, I stumbled upon this picture which was taken in February 2012. About three years ago, I guess. Haha, innocent dan kurusnya saya. lewl. This was at Lembah Pangsun where we had our camp together with the Taylor's College students.
Really, I have nothing important to say. Just thought of writing something. I have had a busy and stressful week for the past couple of weeks. Well, I still have presentation going on Thursday, Family Issue paper due on my first day of Final as well as three Finals next week. Wish me luck! I am so close to the end of this semester. Tolonglah Azira, jangan give up. Sikit je lagi. Then you have less than five months of classes before you graduate. (weeeee~)
Okay. I should stop here. I need to sleep. I have to go to work tomorrow morning. Oh, pray for my health as well, I have been coughing for almost one month and still haven't recovered. Too busy and lazy to go to the Student Health Center.
Okay, this time for real. Bye! Assalamualaikum..
Also, all the best for those who have test or finals this week or the upcoming week! May Allah eases everything.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)




