Followers

Monday, March 26, 2018

Of dress and (errrrr the stuff we wore?)

اَلسَّلَامُ عَلَيْكُمْ وَرَحْمَةُ اللهِ وَبَرَكَا تُهُ

Hello people. So this entry has been in my draft for so long, so I thought why not continue writing about it.

I forgot what was the purpose of it but I guess let's just create a new purpose which I think suit all these pictures.

Ada a few of my friends who DM-ed me through instagram after the ceremony or few months after that, asking about my dress or the caterer who catered our reception.

So, here's a post about it. I did not buy a ready made dress for my reception dress. I went to Jakel Mall in KL with his family (yes, alone), during one weekend.  But we arrived there quite late, after maghrib macam tu. FYI, Jakel tutup pukul 8, eh ke pukul 9 malam. So to be honest, the time is very limited.

And actually, I do not have any preference or like a dream dress design. What I do know is, I want it to be simple yet beautiful. I know for sure I wanted a soft color. Labucci, sequins, lace or anything similar to that, I hate it. Haha.

So, after eliminating a few choices given, we picked the one with the simplest designs. Pastu my MIL mula2 macam pelik, sebab all the other family members punya kain macam lagi kebaboom as compared to mine. She wanted me to choose a better kain, yang macam nampak lagi pengantin. So, last2, I got to pick the kain jugak and my MIL okay je dengan my choice.




There it is. Basically, the one that I chose is a package sekali dengan kain for baju melayu pengantin lelaki. Afiz pun taknak design yang kebaboom. Taknak pakai tanjak or with keris or anything like that. He just wanted to where songkok and the typical baju melayu.

After we bought the kain, Afiz sent it to the tailor that has been tailoring baju melayu raya for him all these years. As for me, I don't have any specific tailor that I want to go to but my MIL offer to give the kain to a friend of hers who happened to have a shop beside her laundry shop. A tailor shop.

So, hantar lah kat dia, the tailor yang bagi idea about the design, my SIL pun ada bagi cadangan. They convinced me to put at least beads on my baju, after a few considerations, I said yes but for sure I said I don't want any sequins or anything yang lip lap lip lap. The tailor also offer to jahit a shawl for me, so she volunteered to buy the kain for my shawl. I asked her to make it a bit labuh.

The veil, I ordered it online and I had a bad experience with this online Insta Store who sell this veil so let's not talk about it, shall we?

I bought the high heels dekat calaqisya, in Bangi Sentral. I bought it masa puasa with Hajar and Fuzah. Did you know, I'm not the type yang suka pakai heels even sikit. Haha, so masa tengah considering to buy this heels, they said, takpelah it's once in a lifetime. I can buy it and maybe wear it again masa dinner company ke apa. SO, yeah. That's how I bought it.

Afiz said he wanted to wear his working shoes, dia kata kalau beli baru nanti leceh, nanti sakit kaki sebab kasut keras lagi. And I don't mind, as long as we both selesa. Haha. And the pin on Afiz's songkok, my MUA yang belikan kat Mydin.

Afiz's sampin is a genuine songket, my SIL yang suggest although masa kat Jakel tu kitorg dah beli 2 sampin, one for reception and one for akad. Last2, the one for reception tu, we used it for hantaran punya barang. Haha.

My handbouquet, at first I want to use/order fresh flowers from Idieana Rozaidi in Insta sebab all her bouquet and hantaran sangat2 lawa. But unfortunately, kalau fresh flower, takde siapa boleh hantarkan on Sunday tu. So, I just said okay, i'll take the artificial flower bouquet that was posted earlier.



This one is my Jubah for akad nikah. Beli siap. I bought it masa kat Mekah. Honestly,  I have been imagining to wear a white, pure white dress on my akad tapi salah beli warna sebab kat kedai this one looks like pure white dress sampailah Malaysia baru betul2 nampak it's actually off white. Hahah. But anyways, I still love it. 


I wore turquoise shawl with turquoise veil. Afiz wore sampin yang ada hint of turquiose. Huhu, kira masuk lah. I wore shoes that I bought masa kat US. I wore it masa my graduation day, it's actually kid's punya design with big ribbon or whatever that is called kat depan kasut. It's white in color, like ballerina shoes but with heels (sikit). 

Hmmm, apa lagi eh. 

I can't think of anything dah.
FYI, i have another entry to write in mind, hope I can write it before certain date. Heheh.
Pray for the best for me, for Afiz and Azira.
Thanks!