اَلسَّلَامُ عَلَيْكُمْ وَرَحْمَةُ اللهِ وَبَرَكَا تُهُ
Last Monday I had an interview, and before I went back to Seremban, I had to stop at KL Sentral since I was taking public transportation. And kena makan sebab I only had nasi lemak for breakfast at 9 a.m. before I head to KL. When I sat down in McD, it was 4.45 p.m. if I'm not mistaken.
Baru makan a few fries, one gentleman approached me and asked if he can sit in front of me. He's from Prudential and he asked a lot of questions to me. Much to my surprise, I did not feel harmed nor uncomfortable. Maybe because it has been a long time since I spoke to a stranger. I mean I did before the interview but this one was different. This one was much more casual.
The questions he asked, stuck in my mind until today. Like seriously. I'm worried, am I the only one who have the thoughts like this?
What is your dream job?
I said Teacher. He looked surprised, he asked again, what kind of teacher? Lecturer do you mean? I said, no, just teacher.
You tak nak bukak your own tadika or taska or daycare?
*omg, that's a good question.* Honestly, ada terfikir, even kakak pun pernah asked me about this but I said to him, "I have that in mind but probably not dalam masa yang terdekat."
"What is your dream car?"
*Again, I was surprised myself for not thinking about this. Is this normal?* So I simply answered, "realistically, I would say, Myvi or Iris?" Lol, is that an answer or a question?
"What is your desired income?"
Another killer question. OMG, I stayed silent for a couple of minute. Mind you, a minute is long okay. Then he changed question, "What's your income when you are 27?" "What is your minimum income?"
Is this normal? For not having a thought about this, even once?
"Why do you want to be teacher? How does this dream comes around?"
I told him about it, well saya malu nak cerita kat sini hihi.
Banyak lagi soalan2 yang beliau tanya but I can't really remember. But after meeting him, honestly, I have been thinking, why on earth have I never think about all the questions he asked.
He kept on asking me questions and after I answered, he would stare at one place, as if he was thinking. Well, he does look like he was thinking.
"What are you thinking?"
"I'm looking for what motivates you. You have a good personality." And he told me things that I don't know I have before. Did I tell you guys how much I hate the SWOT analysis? Because I don't know, maybe I can't seem to figure what is my strength. I can only see my flaws. Really.
And no, he's not trying to woo me or anything.
Before I noticed it, he left after saying goodbye and gave me his business card. And being hungry, I finished the fries while talking to him and left my fillet-o-fish sandwich untouched. *sobs* And my stomach grumbled but I have to catch the train before orang ramai rushing untuk balik sebab it's already 5.24 p.m.
So, now.. I am still looking, the answers to all these question and the answer to why am I not having the answers to all these questions.
I'm confused.
No comments:
Post a Comment