اَلسَّلَامُ عَلَيْكُمْ وَرَحْمَةُ اللهِ وَبَرَكَا تُهُ
A friend of mine posted a picture for the 30 day writing challenge. I don't know if I can istiqamah. Huhu. But let's try. Okay, I promised to finish the 30 day challenge but maybe not in a row. Since I'm still a student, so takdelah free sangat kan. Lewl.
So, today will be about 5 problems with social media. Important to remember, this going to be solely opinion-based, which will be purely my opinion.
I think I first entered the social media was when I was in Form 2, myspace. Sebab all of my friends were all in myspace so rasa left out bila I'm the only one without it. And then I heard about friendster, well along that timeline jugak, secondary school. Then there were the emergence of twitter, facebook, etc, you name it. Semua ada.
Herm, what are the five problems of social media that came up in my mind?
1. It makes people forgot about their real life and focus more on virtual life
Did any of you read about the popular instagrammer girl whom deleted all of her pictures and re-uploaded again with the explanation behind the scenes of how those pictures were taken. It is so true. Cuba korang keluar and just sit at any restaurant and look around you. I'd say not all but almost everyone will look at their phones and rarely make a conversation with the people beside them. We should go out in the evening with our loved ones and do something physical like play badminton, jog around the park or whatsoever instead of just sit in your house and scroll down instagram or tweeting or even facebook-ing. (I need to changed this habit of mine too. Sigh.)
2. Medan pergaduhan
This one I'd say happened recently. Well, mungkin lama dah tapi lately banyak news pasal ni. For example, the keyboard warriors lah selalunya. I remembered reading a post about a girl, asking for help from everyone but she wrote it in english (she's Malay by the way). The comments kat bawah *sigh*. Come one, banyak lagi benda you should be concern about instead of whether that girl write it in english or Malay. Why, kalau in english kita tak boleh tolong ke? Banyak lagi lah example pergaduhan yang ada. Kira in summary, media sosial ni lah sebenarnya macam lagi senang untuk dijadikan medan pergaduhan sebab semua orang ada interpretation masing2 and ianya sangatlah senang untuk di misinterpret.
3. The spread of videos (I meant video yang tak bawa manfaat)
You know video pasal love confession between primary school students, secondary school students. Which is not good. I just felt sorry for them and I am wondering. Did they ever thought even once about how they parents might felt if they find the video they posted? Even video about vape. Oh come on, apa yang nak dibanggakan sangat? Banyak lagi benda yang you can be proud of. You know, once you posted the videos online, there's no turning back. Some people somewhere might have downloaded that video and keep it in their record. So, it is just impossible to delete it, well you can delete it but it is still there. Even pictures (this is what I experienced), gambar masa saya masih berfashion, huhu, I mean pentingkan pemakaian, it is still out there. *sigh* Know this, when you are looking for jobs, there's a chance that your employer will search something about you online and they might find these video of you and what do you think they will think about you? Think about it.
4. It's so hard to distinguish which news or stories are real and which are not
Kita semua dah sampai tahap yang fitnah ada di mana2 and media sosial? They are everywhere and sebab kamera sentiasa ada ditangan kita untuk kita record anything or take any pictures. And we (yang melihat/membaca) will never know what actually happened before those picture were taken or the cause of that video. So, sometimes after baca comment kita tend to jadi bias and that's when fitnah berleluasa. Unless, we are rajin enough untuk cari the source of those news/ pictures or even videos.
5. Peningkatan masalah sosial
Budak-budak sekolah rendah sekarang mostly ramai yang dah ada mobile phone and that makes it easier for them to have a really early exposure to what is out there for them especially the social media. Since awal2 lagi diorang dah ter-expose dengan sosial media, meaning they will have an early expose to the virtual world and google have everything that can bring bad influences to them. Jadi ini obviously will be one of the reasons that will lead to an increase in social problems.
I'm not saying social media are all about the negative things, there are still a lot of positive things that social media brought to us. Anyway, that's all for the first day of my writing challenge.
Wish me luck!
Kita semua dah sampai tahap yang fitnah ada di mana2 and media sosial? They are everywhere and sebab kamera sentiasa ada ditangan kita untuk kita record anything or take any pictures. And we (yang melihat/membaca) will never know what actually happened before those picture were taken or the cause of that video. So, sometimes after baca comment kita tend to jadi bias and that's when fitnah berleluasa. Unless, we are rajin enough untuk cari the source of those news/ pictures or even videos.
5. Peningkatan masalah sosial
Budak-budak sekolah rendah sekarang mostly ramai yang dah ada mobile phone and that makes it easier for them to have a really early exposure to what is out there for them especially the social media. Since awal2 lagi diorang dah ter-expose dengan sosial media, meaning they will have an early expose to the virtual world and google have everything that can bring bad influences to them. Jadi ini obviously will be one of the reasons that will lead to an increase in social problems.
I'm not saying social media are all about the negative things, there are still a lot of positive things that social media brought to us. Anyway, that's all for the first day of my writing challenge.
Wish me luck!
No comments:
Post a Comment